Amanda-Clearcreek led area schools on Saturday in the regional team dual tournaments, advancing to the Region 22 final where it fell 63-18 to Shenandoah. The Aces had previously defeated Trimble, Martins Ferry and Westfall during earlier duals inside Alexander High School. Below are results for all four area schools who competed in the team dual tournaments.

Division I, Region 6

Teays Valley 54,

Hilliard Darby 15

106: Gunner Havens (TV) pinned Colt Ryan in 3:50; 113: Kadin Walls (TV) defeated Ahmad Deifallah, 8-3; 120: Sam Pennington (HD) pinned Colin Williams in 0:35; 126: Zander Graham (TV) pinned Daoud Saadeh in 1:25; 132: Josh Thompson defeated Zach Lithiluxa, 6-2; 138: Nathan Morris (HD) defeated Carson Weiss, 10-8; 145: Vinny Geiser (TV) defeated Luke Johnston, 12-7; 152: Donato Russo (TV) defeated Anthony Apicella, 8-4; 160: Sam Speakman (TV) pinned Hunter Garcia in 1:13; 170: Nick Campbell (TV) by forfeit; 182: Jeremiah Thompson (TV) pinned Chance Wadein 0:41; 195: Liam Wilson (TV) pinned Kole Kendall in 1:09; 220: Blayne Barnes (HD) by forfeit; 285: Joey Thurston (TV) by forfeit.

Lancaster 47,

Teays Valley 27

106: Gunner Havens (TV) pinned Toby Hutsler in 1:32; 113: Kadin Walls (TV) pinned Cortez Ferguson in 2:31; 120: Aiden Agin (L) pinned Colin Williams in 0:19; 126: Logan Agin (L) by major decision over Zander Graham, 24-12; 132: Jacob Reed (L) pinned Josh Thompson in 3:09; 138: Cray Miller (L) by major decision over Carson Weiss, 10-2; 145: Brody Chase (L) pinned Vinny Geiser in 1:49; 152: Ty Hedges (L) pinned Donato Russo in 1:32; 160: Sam Speakman (TV) defeated Tyler Weilbacher, 6-4; 170: Donovan Raver (L) defeated Nick Campbell, 5-2; 182: Ajay Locke (L) pinned Jeremiah Thompson in 2:18; 195: Carson Reiner (L) pinned Hunter Young in 1:29; 220: Liam Wilson (TV) pinned Sage Hill in 1:49; 285: Joey Thurston (TV) pinned Tim Lewellan in 1:14.

Division II, Region 14

Logan Elm 50,

Bexley 12

106: Logan Laux (LE) by technical fall over Sean Palmer, 16-0; 113: Tarun Rai (B) by forfeit; 120: Double forfeit; 126: Brady Allen (LE) pinned Zeke Poulos in 3:06; 132: Blake Holzschuh (LE) by forfeit; 138: Dylan Hartranft (LE) defeated Carter Brenner, 11-5; 145: Trey Haupt (LE) pinned Adams Keels in 1:22; 152: Andrew Burns (LE) pinned Isaac Bonowitz in 0:24; 160: Ezra Kerns (B) pinned Eric Matzenbach in 5:59; 170: Luke Linton (LE) pinned Clifford Padmore in 3:56; 182: Hayden Baer (LE) pinned Thomas Webster in 3:12; 195: Double forfeit; 220: Paden Brown (LE) by forfeit; 285: Double forfeit.

Miami Trace 51,

Logan Elm 23

106: Logan Laux (LE) pinned Titus Lehr in 0:36; 113: Weston Melvin (MT) by forfeit; 120: Aiden Johnson (MT) by forfeit; 126: Aaron Little (MT) defeated Brady Allen, 10-7; 132: Blake Holzschuh (LE) by major decision over Jared Seymour, 16-3; 138: Storm Duffy (MT) pinned Trey Haupt in 0:46; 145: Dylan Hartranft (LE) defeated Vincent Munro, 4-0; 152: Graham Carson (MT) pinned Eric Matzenbach in 0:56; 160: Kylan Knapp (MT) pinned Andrew Burns in 2:57; 170: Luke Linton (LE) by major decision over Jayden Lebeau, 12-3; 182: Hayden Baer (LE) pinned Dawson Wallace in 0:28; 195: Bryce Bennett (MT) by forfeit; 220: David Tyndall (MT) pinned Paden Brown in 1:49; 285: Grant DeBruin (MT) by forfeit.

Division III, Region 22

Westfall 66,

Shadyside 18

106: Christian Furniss (WF) by forfeit; 113: Caleb Cline (WF) by forfeit; 120: WF by forfeit; 126: Chanston Moll (WF) pinned Josh Harris in 0:43; 132: Marcus Whaley (WF) pinned Andrew Brown in 0:47; 138: Rex Brown (WF) by forfeit; 145: Trenton Paige (WF) pinned Brendan Schrader in 0:36; 152: Wyatt Cooper (WF) pinned Nico Bumba in 1:05; 160: Lucas List (WF) pinned Rhys Francis in 0:25; 170: Jakob King (S) pinned Elijah Cox in 0:43; 182: Glenn Keaton (WF) pinned Hunter Minney in 0:17; 195: Starr Kelly (WF) pinned Jacob Brown in 0:55.; 220: Robert Klopp (S) pinned Samuel Arledge in 1:38; 285: Jalob Honeywell (S) pinned Hunter Probasco in 1:09.

Amanda-Clearcreek 42,

Trimble 27

106: Double forfeit; 113: Forrest Doersam (AC) by forfeit; 120: Luke Herron (AC) pinned Dillon Banik in 0:39; 126: N/A; 132: Todd Fouts (T) by major decision over Bobby Pieratt, 12-2; 138: Tray Christy (T) pinned Andrew Haber in 0:57; 145: Matthew Metzger (AC) pinned Kaylee Toner in 1:22; 152: Hunter Mathney (AC) pinned Ethan Fullerton in 1:45; 160: Tim Smith (AC) by forfeit; 170: Tabor Lackey (T) by technical fall over Nolan Brumfield, 17-1; 182: Kaleb Steinmetz (AC) pinned Tyler Jordan in 1:21; 195: Hunter Everett (T) by forfeit; 220: Ian Joyce (T) pinned Seth Hoffman in 1:16; 285: Double forfeit.

Westfall 39,

West Muskingum 35

106: Christian Furniss (WF) by forfeit; 113: Konnor Samson (WM) by technical fall over Antony Hoty, 20-3; 120: Kaleb Mcfee (WM) pinned Caleb Cline in 0:25; 126: Brayden Rittenhouse (WM) defeated Chanston Moll, 6-1. 132: Marcus Whaley (WF) pinned Andrew Edwards in 0:32; 138: Cullen Van (WM) pinned Rex Brown in 4:54; 145: Trenton Paige (WF) defeated Zane Rollins, 13-8; 152: Carter Winegardner (WM) pinned Wyatt Cooper in 1:17; 160: Andrew Knaup (WM) pinned Lucas List in 3:08; 170: Andrew Mcfee (WM) defeated Glenn Keeton, 5-1; 182: Starr Kelly (WF) pinned Chris Watiker in 1:09; 195: Nathan Allen (WF) by forfeit; 220: Samuel Arledge (WF) by forfeit; 285: Hunter Probasco (WF) by forfeit.

Amanda-Clearcreek 39,

Martins Ferry 36

106: Dylan Ward (MF) by forfeit; 113: Forrest Doersam (AC) pinned Trey Regis in 1:12; 120: Landon L’Huillier (AC) pinned Domenick Tedeschi in 1:24; 126: Luke Herron (AC) pinned Jonathan Rossano in 0:16; 132: Bobby Pieratt (AC) by forfeit; 138: Andrew Haber (AC) pinned Johnny McFarland in 1:31; 145: Matthew Metzger (AC) defeated Hunter Lude, 10-8; 152: Hunter Matheny (AC) pinned George Hulsey in 5:14; 160: Chase Goff (MF) by major decision over Nolan Brumfield, 11-0; 170: Kameron Hughes (MF) pinned Tim Smith in 0:56; 182: Noah Duck (MF) pinned Kaleb Steinmetz in 3:43; 195: Richard McFarland (MF) by forfeit; 220: Zakary Dobson (MF) defeated Seth Hoffman, 10-4; 285: Ezekiel Bruney (MF) by forfeit.

Amanda-Clearcreek 49,

Westfall 26

106: Christian Furniss (WF) by forfeit; 113: Forrest Doersam (AC) pinned Antony Hoty in 0:26; 120: Luke Herron (AC) pinned Caleb Cline in 0:16; 126: Chanston Moll (WF) by technical fall over Landon L’Huillier, 18-3; 132: Bobby Pieratt (AC) pinned Marcus Whaley in 3:56; 138: Rex Brown (WF) defeated Andrew Haber, 8-4; 145: Matthew Metzger (AC) pinned Trenton Page in 3:35; 152: Hunter Matheny (AC) by major decision over Wyatt Cooper, 12-2; 160: Lucas List (WF) pinned Nolan Brumfield in 0:31; 170: Nolan Brumfield (AC) pinned Elijah Cox in 2:54; 182: Kaleb Steinmetz (AC) defeated Glenn Keeton, 11-10 in ultimate tiebreaker; 195: Starr Kelly (WF) by forfeit; 220: Quinton Lott (AC) pinned Samuel Arledge in 3:25; 285: Seth Hoffman (AC) pinned Hunter Probasco in 0:45.

Shenandoah 63,

Amanda-Clearcreek 18

106: Quentin Harmon (S) by forfeit; 113: Alex Overly (S) pinned Forrest Doersam in 4:34; 120: Drake Kanyuch (S) pinned Luke Herron in 5:47; 126: Landon L’Huillier (AC) pinned Laramie Giesey in 4:37; 132: Tyler Bruer (S) defeated Bobby Pieratt, 9-8; 138: Nick Blackburn (S) pinned Andrew Haber in 0:57; 145: Wesley Guy (S) pinned Matthew Metzger in 1:22; 152: William Moore (S) pinned Hunter Matheny in 0:32; 160: Nolan Brumfield (AC) pinned Joey Vincent in 0:53; 170: Briar Portman (S) by forfeit; 182: Tanner DeVolld (S) pinned Kaleb Steinmetz in 0:26; 195: Chandler Warner (S) by forfeit; 220: Seth Hoffman (AC) pinned Jared Trenner in 2:24. 285: Easton Hitchens (S) by forfeit.

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments