Kenzie McConnell

Circleville junior Kenzie McConnell was player of the year in girls basketball.

Girls Basketball

Player of the Year: Kenzie McConnell, Circleville

Championship Coach: Steve Kalinoski, Circleville

Jason Schaal Award: Dick Glendenning

First team

Katelynn Connell, Amanda-Clearcreek; Mackenzee Mason and Nikki Bradbury, Bloom-Carroll; Kenzie McConnell and Jaylah Captain, Circleville; Claire Cooperider, Fairfield Union; Abbie Riddle, Liberty Union; Abby Hatter, Logan Elm

Second team

Kilynn Guiler, Amanda-Clearcreek; Meghan Davis and Brie Kendrick, Circleville; Evie Wolshire and Katie Burke, Fairfield Union; Caroline Berlekamp, Liberty Union; Ashley Deweese and Megan Bush, Teays Valley

Honorable mention

Gracie Hyme, Amanda-Clearcreek; Ava Shaw, Bloom-Carroll; Tori Bircher, Circleville; Hannah Rauch, Fairfield Union; Shaniya Carter, Hamilton Township; Arica Keiffer, Liberty Union; Riley Schultz, Logan Elm; Jenna Horsley, Teays Valley

Boys Basketball

Co-players of the year: Huston Harrah, Fairfield Union and Otto Kuhns, Bloom-Carroll

Championship Coach: Alex Eversole, Fairfield Union

First team

Jayse Miller, Amanda-Clearcreek; Otto Kuhns and Evan Dozer, Bloom-Carroll; Huston Harrah and Chase Poston, Fairfield Union; Marquis Moore, Hamilton Township; Isaac Ward and Gabe Chalfin, Logan Elm

Second team

Jeff Bolin, Amanda-Clearcreek; Trace Wisecarver, Bloom-Carroll; Evan Justice, Circleville; Ryan Magill, Fairfield Union; Ato Forson, Hamilton Township; Jacob Berlekamp, Liberty Union; Jason Sailor, Logan Elm; Adam Benschoter, Teays Valley

Honorable mention

Jesse Connell, Amanda-Clearcreek; Jared Rose, Bloom-Carroll; Riley Gibson, Circleville; Charlie Bean, Fairfield Union; Jared Ison and Kalib Riddle, Liberty Union; Clayton Knox and Camden Primmer, Teays Valley

Wrestling

Player of the Year: Nathan Welsh, Fairfield Union

Championship Coach: Todd Nace, Teays Valley

First team

106: Gunner Havens, Teays Valley; 113: Cole Renier, Logan Elm; 120: Luke Herron, Amanda-Clearcreek; 126: Zander Graham, Teays Valley; 132: Keegan Kohler, Fairfield Union; 138: Carson Weiss, Teays Valley; 145: Nathan Welsh, Fairfield Union; 152: Andrew Burns, Logan Elm; 160: Collin Willet, Bloom-Carroll; 170: Luke Linton, Logan Elm; 182: Kobe Barnett, Liberty Union; 195: Liam Wilson, Teays Valley; 220: Hunter Young, Teays Valley; 285: Joey Thurston, Teays Valley

Second team

106: Logan Laux, Logan Elm; 113: Forrest Doersam, Amanda-Clearcreek; 120: Bryar Miller, Fairfield Union; 126: Blake Holzschuh, Logan Elm; 132: Bobby Pieratt, Amanda-Clearcreek; 138: Andrew Haber, Amanda-Clearcreek; 145: Dylan Hartranft, Logan Elm; 152: Kole Wickline, Bloom-Carroll; 160: Sam Speakman, Teays Valley; 170: Tyler Conrad, Amanda-Clearcreek; 182: Jeff King, Fairfield Union; 195: Casey Fleahman, Liberty Union; 220: Drew Walker, Liberty Union: 285: Seth Hoffman, Amanda-Clearcreek

Honorable mention

106: Dominick Keefe, Bloom-Carroll; 113: Kadin Walls, Teays Valley; 120: Caden Martin, Hamilton Township; 126: Logan Ketcham, Fairfield Union; 132: C.J. Barnett, Liberty Union; 138: Nick Dildine, Bloom-Carroll; 145: Evan Willet, Bloom-Carroll; 152: Nathan McCandlish, Fairfield Union; 160: Nolan Brumfield, Amanda-Clearcreek; 170: Nic Campbell, Teays Valley; 182: Jeremiah Thompson, Teays Valley; 195: Wyatt Carpenter, Fairfield Union; 220: Creed Tackett, Hamilton Township; Brandon Hunter, Hamilton Township

Girls Bowling

Player of the Year: Emily Welch, Hamilton Township

Championship Coach: Nick Bolyard, Teays Valley

First team

Emily Welch, Hamilton Township; Brianna Fusetti and Ashton Anderson, Teays Valley; Parker Smith and Shelby Black, Logan Elm

Second team

Cady Tipple and Isabelle Romano, Fisher Catholic; Abigail Michael and Madalyn Fausnaugh, Circleville; Julia Kitchen, Logan Elm

Honorable mention

Callena Wiget, Logan Elm; Shelby Hixon and Paytn Crumley, Circleville; Clara Craaybeek, Fisher Catholic; Esther McFarland, Teays Valley

Boys Bowling

Player of the Year: Jacob Smith, Logan Elm

Championship Coach: Nick Bolyard, Teays Valley

First team

Jacob Smith, Logan Elm; Russell Orris, Jacob Thompson and Hunter Blair, Teays Valley; Aiden Jordan, Hamilton Township

Second team

Chase Crawford, Hamilton Township; Anthony Glover, Teays Valley; Bryce Baltzer, Logan Elm; Brenden White, Fisher Catholic; Dwight Payne, Circleville

Honorable mention

Asher Carr, Fisher Catholic; Michael Dray, Teays Valley; Bryce Pugh, Logan Elm; Adam Saffel and Sean Harp, Fisher Catholic

Boys Swimming

Area Honorees

First team

Parker Hamilton, Teays Valley (50-yard freestyle)

Honorable mention

Parker Hamilton, Teays Valley (100-yard butterfly); Isaac Thompson, Jarod Noble, Riley Allen and Marcus Young, Logan Elm (400-yard freesyle relay)

You must be logged in to react.
Click any reaction to login.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments